Join us Saturday, October 3rd for our next Clays event!

Sporting clays is the closest thing to actual field shooting of all shotgun sports. Rather than having clay birds thrown from standardized distances and angles as with skeet or trap, sporting clay courses are designed to simulate the hunting of ducks, pheasants, other upland birds, and even rabbits.

Join us in October as we host our 2020 Day of Clays Tournament, presented by TRANE.

For more information on the Day of Clays Tournament or if you are interested in a team sponsorship, please contact us at 484-1564.

Past Event

2019 Day of Clays Recap

The 2019 Day of Clays was our largest one yet thanks to our amazing sponsors and participants!  Over 160 registered for the September 28th event and along with the gun give-a-way fundraiser brought in over $90,000 in support of the Pensacola State College Fund for Excellence.

Registration began at 7:30 am with plenty of hot coffee and an assortment of breakfast goodies.  On site this year were several of Sandy Sansing dealerships displaying 5 of their newest pickup trucks. A great addition to the event!

Participants made it out to their stations in plenty of time for the 9 am start and upon their return were treated to a fish fry lunch buffet sponsored by Chet’s, The Morette and The Lewis Bear Company.

Following dozens of door prizes and event awards guests were able to head home in plenty of time to watch their favorite games!

Thank you to all that made the day possible and especially to the Day of Clays Committee who work tirelessly leading up to the event:

 

Ron Jackson (Chair)

Mike Morette

Lewis Bear

Diane Bracken

Adam Purdy

Todd Alford

Eddie Norris

Jimmy Bradley

Eric Hanssen

Jon Green

Evan Helinski

 

Gun give-a-way Winners

Congratulations to Mike Megehee who won the Beretta 686 Silver Pigeon 1 and to Joly Wallick who won the Benelli Ethos Sport

 

2019 Day of Clay’s Winners

 

Overall Winning Teams

 

Course A

First Place Team

Elite Mechanical

James Solliday

Russ Harris

Randy Hendricks

Eric McCall

 

2nd Place Team

Bill Smith Electric

Jerry Moore

Bill Smith

Caleb Smith

Charles Ward

 

3rd Place Team

W.R. Taylor

Hayden Ward, Sr.

Hayden Ward, Jr.

 

Course B

First Place Team

Lewis Bear Company

Lewis Bear, III

Jenn Bear

Lindsey Engle

Corte Minto

 

2nd Place Team

Team Meadows

Gerry Goldstein

Julian MacQueen

Bob Richburg

Tim Kinsella

 

3rd Place Team

Synovus

Eddie Norris

Grand Norris

Andrew Meadows

 

Men’s Overall:  Course A & Course B

First Place          Lewis Bear III & Randy Hendricks

Second Place     Julian MacQueen & George Johnson

Third Place         Richie Kopf & James Solliday

 

Ladies Overall: Course A & Course B

First Place          Fallon Kurpuis & Jenn Bear

Second Place     Jessica Rockhill & Diane Beckworth

Third Place         Lisa Bradley & Lindsey Engle

 

Junior Overall

First Place          Grant Norris

Second Place     Nate Snyder